Begin reading the record

Home › Compare homes

Compare Nursing Homes Side by Side

A fair way to compare nursing homes is to check the same handful of details for every facility: star ratings, inspection results, staffing, and fines.

All the records on this page come from the federal Care Compare files, which get updated every month.

National Benchmarks for Comparing Each Home

Here are the national averages from the provider file from CMS, the federal Medicare agency, so you can see whether a home you're considering is above or below typical.

What is measuredU.S. average
Daily nurse staffing for each resident3.86 hours
Daily registered nurse time for each resident0.69 hours
Turnover among nursing staff45.8%
Health citations in a standard inspection9.2
Overall star rating3 of 5
Citations for harm or immediate danger, per home1.54
Federal fines per home, three years$30,972
Homes carrying the abuse icon9.7%

How the Star Ratings Work

CMS, the federal agency in charge of Medicare, built the Five-Star Quality Rating System so families could size up nursing homes more easily. On the Care Compare website, every home receives somewhere between one and five stars.

A home with five stars is viewed as much above average in quality, while one star means much below average. Right now, the federal file lists 14,690 nursing homes, and 2,982 of them sit at one star overall.

Along with its single overall rating, each home gets three separate scores covering health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. A facility might score well in one area and badly in another, which is why reading all three ratings next to each other is worthwhile.

Staff turnover and weekend staffing have factored into the star ratings since July 2022. Turnover describes how often nursing staff leave and new ones must be hired.

What the Health Inspection Stars Tell You

Each nursing home gets a health and safety check from state inspectors about once a year. Homes with weak performance, or with complaints or self-reported incidents, may be inspected more often.

During a visit, inspectors go through residents' medical records. They also speak with residents, relatives, caregivers, and office staff. Among the standards they review is whether the facility has enough quality staff to deliver adequate care.

A citation is issued whenever inspectors determine a home falls short of a federal standard. It is a written record of one specific problem. Each citation receives points based on how serious and widespread the problem is, and these points are used to calculate the health inspection rating. When a problem spotted in a past inspection still has not been fixed, extra points are added on top.

The rating also reflects the last three years of inspections tied to complaints, incidents, and infection control. If a home is disputing a citation, it doesn't count toward the stars until the dispute is settled. Since January 2023, Care Compare also shows citations a home is informally disputing.

Homes with fewer past citations, more staff and other signs of good care may get a shorter inspection, but it still checks that the home meets health and safety standards.

Citations Involving Harm or Danger

Most citations did not find residents harmed or in immediate danger. Among the 418,947 health citations now on file, 22,564 involved residents who were harmed or placed in immediate danger. Immediate danger is the gravest level, where a resident's health or safety faced serious risk, and 9,248 citations hit that level.

Certain problems show up over and over nationwide.

Issue citedNumber of citationsHomes citedCitations where residents were harmed or in immediate danger
Preventing and controlling infections24,33911,992300
Accident risks and supervision21,34310,0766,927
Care and treatment as ordered16,4568,3372,071
Keeping residents safe from abuse8,7015,0883,257
Care for pressure ulcers8,3865,5001,881
Adequate daily nursing staff3,1182,313103

If two homes carry a similar citation count, the better question is how many of those citations involved harm. Looking at what inspectors found, not just the number of citations, can help you compare how serious and widespread the problems were.

Fines offer another signal. 6,510 homes have at least one fine, and together those fines total $454,984,026.

Are Star Ratings Enough for Choosing a Home?

Some things fall outside what the ratings measure. They do not tell you how much specialty care a home delivers, like rehabilitation or dementia care.

Location counts as well. Residents benefit from family visits, so picking a home close by can beat picking a higher-rated one that is far away.

CMS recommends pairing the ratings with other information, and that includes visiting each home yourself. Advocacy groups near you and the State Ombudsman program can also shed light on a home's care.

Medicare Nursing Home Compare and This Page

The old Nursing Home Compare site from Medicare continues as Nursing Home Care Compare, where each home gets a star rating from CMS. Behind that site, the CMS records supply the fines, staffing hours, citations, and stars used for these comparisons. Open the home's profile on that site and look under the inspections section to read the inspectors' own reports.

Averages for Every State

StateStarsCitations per homeNurse hours a dayStaff turnover
Alabama3 of 54.03.8846.9%
Alaska3.4 of 59.06.8850.4%
Arizona3.3 of 56.43.9845.1%
Arkansas3.4 of 52.74.0249.5%
California3.2 of 515.64.5236.7%
Colorado3.2 of 58.73.7247.1%
Connecticut3 of 513.43.7337.4%
Delaware3.2 of 510.94.3541.3%
District of Columbia3.4 of 523.24.7234%
Florida3.3 of 57.13.8241.4%
Georgia2.7 of 55.03.5646%
Guam3 of 516.07.7215.6%
Hawaii3.7 of 59.54.9736.4%
Idaho3.2 of 510.34.0450.3%
Illinois2.5 of 512.63.4544.5%
Indiana3.1 of 57.23.6945.9%
Iowa3.1 of 56.53.8244%
Kansas3.1 of 59.54.0748.1%
Kentucky3 of 52.93.9546.4%
Louisiana2.6 of 56.43.7647.6%
Maine3.1 of 510.84.3446.7%
Maryland3.2 of 517.03.8740.2%
Massachusetts3 of 56.83.8638.2%
Michigan3.1 of 59.93.9944.1%
Minnesota3.2 of 57.14.1942.2%
Mississippi2.7 of 56.84.1845.7%
Missouri2.5 of 511.43.4356%
Montana2.9 of 511.24.0554.8%
Nebraska2.8 of 57.43.9848.7%
Nevada3.1 of 59.74.3445.1%
New Hampshire3 of 54.03.9044.1%
New Jersey3.3 of 58.63.8539.7%
New Mexico2.9 of 517.93.5453.3%
New York3 of 58.13.6340.3%
North Carolina2.9 of 54.73.8549%
North Dakota3.2 of 55.64.4248.8%
Ohio3.2 of 510.53.6948.7%
Oklahoma2.7 of 56.43.7955.5%
Oregon3.1 of 59.25.0347.4%
Pennsylvania3 of 510.03.8944.5%
Puerto Rico3 of 57.33.8035.7%
Rhode Island2.9 of 59.33.7140.6%
South Carolina3 of 53.73.8445.9%
South Dakota2.9 of 56.73.7948.2%
Tennessee3 of 54.43.8048.9%
Texas2.7 of 59.43.3955.3%
Utah3.3 of 58.84.0950.7%
Vermont2.9 of 57.94.2255.4%
Virginia3 of 514.33.7648.1%
Washington3.3 of 515.84.3645.1%
West Virginia3 of 511.73.6744.1%
Wisconsin3 of 59.54.2146.9%
Wyoming2.9 of 57.83.8751.8%
United States3 of 59.23.8645.8%